Fort Dodge (1): Difference between revisions

From FortWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{SocialNetworks}}
{{SocialNetworks}}
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1865-1882) - First established in 1865 by Brigadier General [[Washington l. Elliott]]. Probably named for Colonel [[Henry Dodge]], [[1st U.S. Dragoons]]. Abandoned in 1882.
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' (1865-1882) - First established in 1865 by Brigadier General [[Washington l. Elliott]]. Probably named for Colonel [[Henry Dodge]], [[1st U.S. Dragoons]]. Abandoned in 1882.
<!--
|width="795px" cellpadding="5px"
{|width="795px" cellpadding="5px"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|width="50%"|[[Image:.jpg|300px|thumb|left|Fort Dodge]]
|width="50%"|[[Image:.jpg|300px|thumb|left|Fort Dodge]]
|width="50%"|[[Image:.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Fort Dodge]]
|width="50%"|[[Image:.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Fort Dodge]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|[[Image:.jpg|795px|thumb|center|Fort Dodge]]
|colspan="2"|[[Image:Fort Dodge Cmd Off Qtrs - 4.jpg|795px|thumb|center|Fort Dodge Commanding Officer Quarters]]
|}
|}
-->
== {{PAGENAME}} History ==
== {{PAGENAME}} History ==
Established to protect travelers on the Santa Fe Trail against hostile Indians. The post was built just east of Dodge City, Kansas, 9 Sep 1865, on the north bank of the Arkansas River in Ford County, Kansas. Initially constructed of sod huts and rebuilt with stone in 1867, it eventually became a four company post.
Established to protect travelers on the Santa Fe Trail against hostile Indians. The post was built just east of Dodge City, Kansas, 9 Sep 1865, on the north bank of the Arkansas River in Ford County, Kansas. Initially constructed of sod huts and rebuilt with stone in 1867, it eventually became a four company post.

Revision as of 14:39, 13 October 2011

Fort Dodge (1) (1865-1882) - First established in 1865 by Brigadier General Washington l. Elliott. Probably named for Colonel Henry Dodge, 1st U.S. Dragoons. Abandoned in 1882. |width="795px" cellpadding="5px" |- valign="top"

|width="50%"|

File:.jpg
Fort Dodge

|width="50%"|

File:.jpg
Fort Dodge

|-

|colspan="2"|

Fort Dodge Commanding Officer Quarters

|}

Fort Dodge (1) History

Established to protect travelers on the Santa Fe Trail against hostile Indians. The post was built just east of Dodge City, Kansas, 9 Sep 1865, on the north bank of the Arkansas River in Ford County, Kansas. Initially constructed of sod huts and rebuilt with stone in 1867, it eventually became a four company post.

The post was abandoned 2 Oct 1882 and turned over to the Interior Department for disposition 12 Jan 1885. On 2 Mar 1889, Congress authorized transfer of the post to the Fort Dodge Solders Home and it opened 1 Jan 1890.

Current Status

Currently the Fort Dodge Soldiers Home. Some buildings remain including the hospital and two adobe barracks.


{"selectable":false,"width":"500"}

Location: East of Dodge City, Ford County, Kansas.

Maps & Images

Lat: 37.731549 Long: -99.935986

  • Multi Maps from ACME
  • Maps from Bing
  • Maps from Google
  • Elevation: 2,454'

Sources:

  • Roberts, Robert B., Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States, Macmillan, New York, 1988, 10th printing, ISBN 0-02-926880-X, page 294

Links:

Visited: 11 Oct 2011

Fort Dodge (1) Picture Gallery

Click on the picture to see a larger version. Contribute additional pictures - the more the better!