Template:KootenyRiverPosts: Difference between revisions

From FortWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{| Class="wikitable sortable" width="800px" |+ Kootenai River Trading Posts |- ! Post ! Company ! Est ! To ! Established By ! Notes |- | Kootenai House || align="center" |..."
 
John Stanton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
|+ Kootenai River Trading Posts
|+ Kootenai River Trading Posts
|-
|-
! Post
! Post Site
! Location
! Company
! Company
! Est
! Est
Line 9: Line 10:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| [[Kootenai House]] || align="center" | NWC || align="center" | 1807 || align="center" | Unk || [[David Thompson]] ||
| [[Kootenai House]] || Lake Windemere (near)|| align="center" | NWC || align="center" | 1807 || align="center" | Unk || [[David Thompson]] ||
|-
| [[Kootenai Post (1)]] || Libby (opposite)|| align="center" | NWC  || align="center" | 1808 || align="center" | Unk || [[Finan McDonald]] ||
|-
| [[Kootenai Post (2)]] || Jennings (opposite)|| align="center" | NWC  || align="center" | 1811 || align="center" | Unk ||  ||
|-
| [[Kootenai Post (3)]] || Rainey Creek (mouth) || align="center" | NWC<br>HBC|| align="center" | 1821<br>1829|| align="center" | 1824<br>Unk || <br>[[William Kittson]] ||
|-
| [[Kootenai Post (4)]]|| Young Creek (below)||  align="center" | HBC  || align="center" | 1846 || align="center" | 1860|| [[Edward Berland]] ||
|}
|}

Revision as of 08:42, 8 June 2017

Kootenai River Trading Posts
Post Site Location Company Est To Established By Notes
Kootenai House Lake Windemere (near) NWC 1807 Unk David Thompson
Kootenai Post (1) Libby (opposite) NWC 1808 Unk Finan McDonald
Kootenai Post (2) Jennings (opposite) NWC 1811 Unk
Kootenai Post (3) Rainey Creek (mouth) NWC
HBC
1821
1829
1824
Unk

William Kittson
Kootenai Post (4) Young Creek (below) HBC 1846 1860 Edward Berland