John Stanton - Test Page: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting | |||
* [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Sorting Table Sorting Syntax] | |||
* [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Help:Collapsing#Sortable_collapsible_table Collapsing] | |||
---- | |||
[[Mortar Test Page]] | |||
[[Mortar Test Page 2]] | |||
---- | |||
{|class= "wikitable sortable " width="400px" | |||
! data-sort-type="date" width="25% "| Date | |||
! width="25% "|Rank | |||
!width="25% "|Name | |||
!width="25% "|Height | |||
|- align="right" | |||
| 30-June-1912||Capt.||Smith||1.85 | |||
|-align="right" | |||
| 1-Jan-2013||Lt.||Ray||1.89 | |||
|-align="right" | |||
| 12-Dec-1937||Sgt.||Bianchi||1.72 | |||
|-align="right" | |||
| 3 May 1850||3rd Lt.||Stanton||1.11 | |||
|} | |||
---- | ---- | ||
{{SeminoleWarForts}} | {{SeminoleWarForts}} | ||
| Line 15: | Line 34: | ||
------------- | ------------- | ||
Test | Test | ||
This text has been replaced | |||
We currently have [[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFFILES}}]] files and [[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFVIEWS}}]] total page views | |||
{{CommanderTest}} | |||
Latest revision as of 15:02, 22 April 2014
Mortar Test Page Mortar Test Page 2
| Date | Rank | Name | Height |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-June-1912 | Capt. | Smith | 1.85 |
| 1-Jan-2013 | Lt. | Ray | 1.89 |
| 12-Dec-1937 | Sgt. | Bianchi | 1.72 |
| 3 May 1850 | 3rd Lt. | Stanton | 1.11 |
| Name | Est | Left | County | Established By | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Clarke (1) | 1836 | 1861 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Newnansville | 1835 | 18?? | Alachua | ||
| Fort Gilleland | 1835 | 1842 | Alachua | Ashby, James A., Bvt Major | |
| Fort Gillespie | 18?? | 18?? | Alachua | ||
| Fort Hogtown | 1817 | 1817 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Tarver | 1839 | 1839 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Nancy | 1856 | 1858 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Walker (3) | 1838 | 1841 | Alachua | Fulton, William M., Capt. | Aka Fort Kanapaha |
| Fort Wallabout | 1839 | 1839 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Crane (1) | 1830 | 1840 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Crum | 1835 | 1840 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Waccahootee | 1840 | 1842 | Alachua | ||
| Fort Micanopy | 1835 | 1843 | Alachua | Call, Richard K., Gen. | Aka Fort Defiance (6) Fort Number 7 E |
| Fort Russell (2) | 1839 | 1840 | Alachua | Aka Fort Number 6 E | |
| Fort Number 12 E | 1839 | 1840 | Alachua | ||
| Cantonment Winfield Scott | 1841 | 1842 | Alachua | Beall, Benjamin L., Capt. | |
| Fort Moniac | 1838 | 1842 | Baker | Morris, Thompson, Capt. (Cullum 316) |
|
| James Burnsed's Blockhouse | 1837 | 1837 | Baker | ||
| Elisha Greene's Blockhouse | Baker | May be Fort Number 18 E | |||
| Fort Number 18 E | 1839 | 1839 | Baker | ||
| Post at St. Andrew's Bay | 1839 | 18?? | Bay | ||
| Fort Crabbe | Bradford | ||||
| Fort Harlee | 1837 | 1838 | Bradford | ||
| Camp Hernandez | 1836 | 18?? | Brevard | ||
| Fort Ann (1) | 1837 | 1838 | Brevard | Irwin, James R., 1st Lt. (Cullum 408) |
|
| Fort Taylor (4) | 18?? | 18?? | Brevard | ||
| Fort Harney (2) | 1837 | 18?? | Brevard | Harney, William S., Ltc. | |
| Fort Lauderdale | 1838 | 1842 | Broward | Lauderdale, William, Major | |
| Fort Chipola | 1841 | 1842 | Calhoun | Van Horne, Jefferson, Capt. (Cullum 499) |
|
| Fort Preston (5) | 1840 | 1842 | Callhoun | Bullock, E. D., Capt. | |
| Fort Broadnax | 1836 | 18?? | Citrus | Lindsay, William, Col. | |
| Camp Worth (2) | 1841 | 18?? | Citrus | ||
| Fort McLemore | 1836 | 18?? | Citrus | ||
| Camp Blodgett | 1836 | 18?? | Citrus | ||
| Fort Cooper (1) | 1836 | 1836 | Citrus | Cooper, Mark A., Major | |
| Fort Howell | 1835 | 18?? | Collier | ||
| Fort Harrel | 1837 | 18?? | Collier | ||
| Camp Rogers (2) | 1856 | 1857 | Collier | ||
| Fort Foster (4) | 1837 | 1838 | Collier | ||
| Camp Deposit | 1841 | 18?? | Collier | ||
| Camp Depot #1 | 1841 | 18?? | Collier | ||
| Camp Depot #2 | 1857 | 18?? | Collier | ||
| Fort Keais | 1838 | 1857 | Collier | ||
| Fort Simon Drum | 1855 | 1856 | Collier | ||
| Fort Doane | 1841 | 1842 | Collier | ||
| Camp Whipple (2) | 1857 | 18?? | Charlotte | ||
| Fort Sanderson | 1840 | 1841 | Clay | Hanson, C., 2nd Lt. | |
| Camp Augusta | 1836 | 1836 | Clay | ||
| Fort Bayard (3) | 1837 | 1843 | Clay | ||
| Camp at Magnolia | 1839 | 18?? | Clay | ||
| Fort Heileman | 1836 | 1841 | Clay | ||
| Black Creek Arsenal | 1837 | 1840 | Clay | Aka Garey's Ferry Ordnance Depot | |
| Camp Browne | 1842 | 1842 | Clay | ||
| Fort Van Courtland | 1835 | 18?? | Clay | ||
| Fort Number 11 E | 1839 | 1840 | Clay | ||
| Fort Number 14 E | 1839 | 1840 | Clay | ||
| Fort Alligator | 1835 | 1835 | Columbia | Aka Fort Lancaster (3) | |
| Fort Blount (2) | 1835 | 1835 | Columbia | ||
| Fort Number 16 E | 1839 | 1840 | Columbia | Casey, Silas, Capt. | |
| Fort Number 19 E | 1839 | 1839 | Columbia | ||
| Everglades Post | 1857 | 18?? | Dade | ||
| Fort Henry (7) | 18?? | 18?? | Dade | ||
| Key Biscayne Post | 1838 | 1842 | Dade | Aka Fort Bankhead (1) Fort Russell (4) | |
| Camp Center (2) | 1838 | 18?? | Dade | ||
| Fort Dallas | 1836 | 1870 | Dade | Powell, Levin M. Navy Lt. | |
| Fort Kemble | 1839 | 18?? | Dade | ||
| Fort Russell (4) | 1839 | 1839 | Dade | Churchill, Sylvester, Major | |
| Fort Winder | 1852 | 18?? | DeSoto | ||
| Fort Ogden (1) | 1841 | 1842 | DeSoto | Gwynne, T.P., Capt. | |
| Camp Call | 1836 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort Dabney | 1836 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort McCrabb | 1840 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort Griffin (4) | 1840 | 18?? | Dixie | Alexander, Thomas L., Capt. (Cullum 615) |
|
| Fort Wool (3) | 1835 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort Number 14 M | 1839 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort Number 15 M | 1839 | 18?? | Dixie | ||
| Fort Louthers | 1837 | 1837 | Duval | ||
| Fort Jacksonville | 1836 | 1851 | Duval | ||
| James McCormick's Blockhouse | 1840 | 1840 | Duval | ||
| Fort Mandarin | 1837 | 1837 | Duval | Jesup, Thomas S., Maj. Gen. | |
| Camp Marshall | 1814 | 18?? | Escambia | ||
| Cantonment Florida | 1814 | 18?? | Escambia | ||
| Fort Clinch (3) | 1822 | 1834 | Escambia | Brooke, George M. Bvt. Col. | Aka Cantonment Clinch Camp Galvez Spring Camp New Hope |
| Fort Caben | 18?? | 18?? | Flagler | ||
| Fort Fulton | 1840 | 1840 | Flagler | ||
| Fort Ocklawaha | 18?? | 18?? | Franklin | ||
| James Island Post | 1838 | 18?? | Franklin | ||
| Fort Gadsden | 1818 | 1821 | Franklin | Gadsden, James, Lt. | |
| Fort Barbour | 1837 | 1842 | Gadsden | Aka Fort Aspalaga | |
| Apalachicola Arsenal | 1832 | 1866 | Gadsden | Aka Mount Vernon Arsenal (1) Chattahoochee Arsenal (1) | |
| Fort Roger Jones | 1839 | 1839 | Jefferson | Mitchell, Enos J., Capt. (Cullum 523) |
|
| Camp Carter | 1838 | 18?? | Jefferson | ||
| Fort Many | 1841 | 1842 | Jefferson | ||
| Fort Welaunee | 1839 | 1843 | Jefferson | Aka Camp Gamble (1839) Fort Gamble (1839-1843) | |
| Fort Aucilla | 1843 | 18?? | Jefferson | ||
| Fort Wacissa | 1838 | 18?? | Jefferson | ||
| Fort Clark (8) | 18?? | 18?? | Jefferson |
| |
| Fort White | 1838 | 1842 | Gilchrist | ||
| Cantonment Dinkins | 1826 | 1826 | Gilchrist | ||
| Fort Fanning (2) | 1838 | 1843 | Gilchrist | Aka Fort Number 9 E Fort Palmetto | |
| Fort Number 13 E | 1839 | 1839 | Gilchrist | Aka Blue Springs Fort | |
| Fort Thompson (3) | 1854 | 1855 | Glades | ||
| Fort Center | 1838 | 1857 | Glades | ||
| Fort Place | 1830 | 18?? | Gulf | ||
| Fort St. Joseph | 1835 | 1841 | Gulf |
| |
| Fort Cass (3) | 1835 | 1835 | Hamilton | ||
| Camp near Adams | 1827 | 18?? | Hamilton | ||
| Warner's Ferry Stockade | 1835 | 1835 | Hamilton | ||
| Fort Page | 18?? | 18?? | Hamilton | ||
| Fort Eagle | 18?? | 18?? | Hamilton | ||
| Post at Livingstone Ferry | 1837 | 1837 | Hamilton | ||
| Post at Charles' Ferry | 1842 | 1842 | Hamilton | ||
| Fort Number 20 E | 1839 | 1839 | Hamilton | ||
| Fort Number 21 E | 1839 | 1839 | Hamilton | ||
| Fort Hartsuff (2) | 1856 | 18?? | Hardee | ||
| Fort Green | 1855 | 1856 | Hardee | ||
| Fort Chokonikla | 1849 | 1850 | Hardee | ||
| Fort T.B. Adams | 1838 | 1839 | Hendry | ||
| Fort Denaud | 1837 | 1858 | Hendry | Bonneville, Benjamin L.E., Capt. (Cullum 155) |
Aka Fort Deynaud |
| Fort Simmons | 1841 | 1842 | Hendry | Aka Camp Simmons | |
| Fort Shackleford | 1855 | 18?? | Hendry | ||
| Fort Cross (2) | 1838 | 1842 | Hernando | ||
| Fort Plentiful | 1844 | 18?? | Hernando | ||
| Fort Taylor (5) | 1857 | 18?? | Hernando | ||
| Fort Tyler (2) | 18?? | 18?? | Hernando | ||
| Fort De Soto (2) | 184? | 18?? | Hernando | ||
| Fort Annutteeliga | 1840 | 1841 | Hernando | ||
| Fort Lindsay | 1836 | 18?? | Hernando | Lindsay, William, Col. | |
| Fort Cooper (2) | 1841 | 18?? | Hernando | ||
| Fort Basinger | 1837 | 1850 | Highlands | Taylor, Zachary, Col. | |
| Fort Kissimmee | 1850 | 1858 | Highlands | ||
| Fort Josephine | 1857 | 18?? | Highlands | ||
| Fort Bienvenue (1) | 1850 | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Fort Alafia (1) | 1849 | 1850 | Hillsborough | Pemberton, John C., Bvt Major | Aka Camp Alafia |
| Fort Alafia (2) | 1850 | 1850 | Hillsborough | Rains, George W., Bvt Captain | Aka Fort Bienvenue (1) |
| Fort Galt | 1857 | 1857 | Hillsborough | Scott, John B., Bvt Major | Aka Camp Galt |
| Fort Simmons | 1841 | 1842 | Hillsborough | ||
| Fort Moore (3) | 18?? | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Fort Thonotosassa | 18?? | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Fort Fraser (2) | 1837 | 1838 | Hillsborough | Wilson, Henry, Bvt Major | Aka Fort Frazer |
| Fort Foster (2) | 1836 | 1849 | Hillsborough | Lindsay, William, Col. | Aka Fort Alabama (1) |
| Camp Clinch | 1850 | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Camp Georgia | 1836 | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Camp McCall | 1842 | 18?? | Hillsborough | ||
| Camp Hitchapuckanssa | 1839 | 18?? | Hillsborough | Aka Camp Gonzalez Fort Sullivan (2) | |
| Fort Vinton | 1839 | 1850 | Indian River | Moore, G. W., Capt. | Aka Fort Number 2 E |
| Fort Atkinson (6) | 1839 | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Sherrard | 1839 | 1842 | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Macomb (3) | 1839 | 1843 | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Barker | 1840 | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Parker (3) | 18?? | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Buckeye | 1849 | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Downing | 1840 | 1840 | Lafayette | Graham, L. P., Lt. | |
| Fort Number 9 M | 1839 | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Number 12 M | 1839 | 18?? | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Number 17 E | 1839 | 1839 | Lafayette | ||
| Fort Mason (4) | 1837 | 18?? | Lake | Mason, Richard B., Major | |
| Fort Penton | 1856 | 18?? | Lake | ||
| Fort Myers | 1850 | 1861 | Lee | Ridgely, Samuel C., Major (Cullum 637) | |
| Camp Hospitika | 1841 | 18?? | Lee | ||
| Fort Casey (2) | 1850 | 1850 | Lee | ||
| Fort Harney (3) | 1839 | 18?? | Lee | Aka Fort Van Buren | |
| Fort Dulaney | 1837 | 1858 | Lee | Dulaney, William, Capt. | |
| Fort Virginia Braden | 1839 | 1842 | Leon | Thornton, S.B., 1st Lt. | Aka Fort Braden |
| Fort Harriett | 1840 | 1840 | Leon | ||
| Fort Macomb (2) | 1839 | 1842 | Leon | Aka Fort Number 1 M | |
| Camp Murat | 1840 | 1840 | Leon | ||
| Fort St. Augustine | 1839 | 1839 | Leon | ||
| Fort Number 2 M | 1839 | 1839 | Leon | ||
| Fort Jennings (2) | 1838 | 18?? | Levy | ||
| Clay Landing Blockhouse | 1837 | 1837 | Levy | ||
| Fort Wekiwa | 18?? | 18?? | Levy | ||
| Fort Waccasassa | 1839 | 1843 | Levy | Aka Fort Number 8 E | |
| Fort Clinch (4) | 1836 | 1842 | Levy | Read, Leigh, Brig Gen | |
| Fort Number 3 E | 1839 | 1840 | Levy | ||
| Fort Number 8 E | 1839 | 1843 | Levy | Aka Fort Waccasassa | |
| Bristol Blockhouse | 18?? | 18?? | Liberty | ||
| Fort Jones (3) | 18?? | 18?? | Madison | ||
| Fort Vose | 1841 | 1842 | Madison | Johns, William B., 2nd Lt. (Cullum 1055) |
|
| Fort Hamilton (4) | 1841 | 1843 | Madison | Craig, Lewis, 1st Lt. | |
| Madison Blockhouse | 1835 | 1842 | Madison | ||
| Fort Jackson (7) | 1838 | 1840 | Madison | Alexander, Thomas L., Capt. (Cullum 615) |
|
| Fort Number 4 M | 1839 | 18?? | Madison | ||
| Fort Myakka | 1849 | 1850 | Manatee | Rains, Gabriel J., Bvt. Major (Cullum 482) |
|
| Fort Crawford (4) | 1849 | 1850 | Manatee | ||
| Fort Rough and Ready | 1856 | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Fort Hamer | 1849 | 1876 | Manatee | ||
| Camp Armistead | 184? | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Fort Starke | 1840 | 1841 | Manatee | ||
| Fort Atzroth | 1856 | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Fort Manatee | 1841 | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Braden Castle | 185? | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Camp Armstrong | 1856 | 1857 | Manatee | Aka Camp Smead | |
| Dr. Franklin Branch's Fort | 1849 | 18?? | Manatee | ||
| Fort Drane | 1835 | 1836 | Marion | Drane, Gustavus S., Capt. | Aka Fort Auld Lang Syne Fort Old Lang Syne Camp Lang Syne |
| Fort Hook | 1839 | 1839 | Marion | Aka Fort Number 2 E | |
| Fort King | 1827 | 1843 | Marion | Glassell, James M., Capt. | Aka Cantonment King Camp King (1) |
| Fort Duval | 1826 | 1827 | Marion | Dade, Francis L., Capt. | |
| Fort Fowle | 1839 | 1831 | Marion | ||
| Fort Connor | 18?? | 18?? | Marion | ||
| Fort Wheelock | 1840 | 1842 | Marion | Located south of Micanopy on the west shore of Orange Lake. Named for Lt. Thompson B. Wheelock (Cullum 295) | |
| Fort McKay (2) | 1838 | 18?? | Marion | Aka Fort McCoy (2) | |
| Fort Russell (3) | 1839 | 1842 | Marion | Morris, William W., Capt. (Cullum 261) |
|
| Camp Izard | 1836 | 1842 | Marion | Gaines, Edmund P., Gen. | Aka Fort Izard |
| Camp Graham | 1836 | 1836 | Marion | ||
| Camp Smith (2) | 18?? | 18?? | Marion | ||
| Fort Number 5 E | 1839 | 1839 | Marion | ||
| Fort McRae | 1838 | 1857 | Martin | ||
| Fort Van Swearingen | 1838 | 18?? | Martin | Beall, Benjamin L., Capt. | |
| Palm City Depot | 1838 | 1843 | Martin | ||
| Fort Dunn | 18?? | 18?? | Martin | ||
| Indian Key Post | 1856 | 1869 | Monroe | ||
| Fort Paulding | 1840 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Tavernier Key Post | 184? | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Key Largo Post | 1857 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Camp Malco | 1857 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Camp Moulder | 1857 | 1857 | Monroe | ||
| Camp Romano | 1857 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Fort Poinsett | 1838 | 1856 | Monroe | ||
| Fort Cross (3) | 1857 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Fort Westcott | 18?? | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Camp Hunter | 1840 | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Fort Hooke | 18?? | 18?? | Monroe | ||
| Fort Church (2) | 1835 | 1836 | Nassau | ||
| Fort Kirkland | 183? | 18?? | Okaloosa | ||
| Fort Drum (3) | 1849 | 1861 | Okeechobee | ||
| Fort Floyd (1) | 1838 | 18?? | Okeechobee | Taylor, Zachary, Col. | |
| Fort Lloyd | 1838 | 18?? | Okeechobee | ||
| Fort McNeil | 1837 | 1837 | Orange | ||
| Fort Christmas | 1837 | 1838 | Orange | Eustis, Abraham, BG | |
| Fort Maitland | 1838 | 1842 | Orange | Fanning, Alexander C.W., Ltc | |
| Fort Gatlin | 1837 | 1849 | Orange | Fanning, Alexander C.W., Ltc | |
| Fort Davenport | 1839 | 1839 | Osceola | Davenport, William, Colonel | |
| Camp Morris (4) | 1849 | 1849 | Osceola | Andrews, George, Major (Cullum 344) |
|
| Fort Taylor (6) | 1837 | 1839 | Osceola | Twiggs, David, Colonel | |
| Fort Jupiter | 1838 | 1842 | Palm Beach | Jesup, Thomas S., Maj. Gen. | |
| Fort Cooper (3) | 1841 | 18?? | Pasco | ||
| Fort Broome | 1856 | 18?? | Pasco | ||
| Fort Chisholm | 1836 | 18?? | Pasco | ||
| Fort Dade (1) | 1837 | 1838 | Pasco | Aka Camp Dade | |
| Fort Dade (2) | 1849 | 1856 | Pasco | ||
| Fort William Henry Harrison (2) | 1841 | 18?? | Pinellas | Hoffman, William, Major (Cullum 558) | Aka Fort Harrison (5) |
| Fort Socrum | 1856 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Gibson (3) | 1850 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Cummings | 1839 | 1841 | Polk | ||
| Fort Nichols | 1850 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Fraser (1) | 1837 | 1838 | Polk | Foster, William S., Ltc. | Aka Fort Frazer |
| Fort Carroll (2) | 1841 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Blount (1) | 1856 | 18?? | Polk | Aka Riley Blount's Fort | |
| Fort Hooker | 1850 | 1856 | Polk | ||
| Fort Clinch (2) | 1850 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Arbuckle (2) | 1850 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort McClintock | 18?? | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Dozier | 1856 | 18?? | Polk | ||
| Fort Gates (2) | 1835 | 1835 | Putnam | ||
| Fort Gale | 18?? | 18?? | Putnam | ||
| Fort Lawson | 1839 | 1839 | Putnam | ||
| Fort Shannon | 1838 | 1843 | Putnam | ||
| Fort Hunter (2) | 1840 | 1840 | Putnam | ||
| Fort New Buena Vista | 1836 | 1836 | Putnam | ||
| Fort Hudson (3) | 18?? | 18?? | Putnam | ||
| Fort Brown (2) | 1840 | 1840 | Putnam | Brown, W. A., 1st Lt. | |
| Fort Brooks | 18?? | 18?? | Putnam | ||
| Fort Holmes (3) | 1840 | 1841 | Putnam | ||
| Fort Number 10 E | 1839 | 18?? | Putnam | ||
| Fort Armistead (3) | 1840 | 1841 | Sarasota | Dearborn, Greenleaf Bvt Major | |
| Fort Lane (2) | 1837 | 1838 | Seminole | Dearborn, Greenleaf Bvt Major | Aka Fort Dearborn (2) |
| Fort Dearborn (2) | 1837 | 18?? | Seminole | ||
| Fort Mellon | 1836 | 1842 | Seminole | Fanning, Alexander C.W., Ltc | Aka Camp Monroe (2) Fort Fanning |
| Fort Reid | 1840 | 1849 | Seminole | Harney, William S., Ltc | Aka Fort Read Fort Reed |
| Fort Comfort | 1835 | 18?? | Seminole | Aka Fort Concord | |
| Fort Capron (2) | 1821 | 18?? | St. Johns | ||
| Fort Peyton | 1837 | 1840 | St. Johns | Jesup, Thomas S., Maj. Gen. | |
| Fort Harney (4) | 1837 | 18?? | St. Johns | ||
| Camp Brisbane | 1835 | 1836 | St. Johns | ||
| Camp Edgefield | 1836 | 1836 | St. Johns | ||
| Fort New Switzerland | 1835 | 1835 | St. Johns | ||
| Fort Searle | 1839 | 1841 | St. Johns | Fulton, William M., Capt. | |
| Fort Weedman | 1837 | 1840 | St. Johns | ||
| Fort Moccasin Branch | 1837 | 1837 | St. Johns | ||
| Fort Hanson | 1838 | 1840 | St. Johns | Whitley, R. H. K., 1st Lt. | |
| St. Francis Barracks | 1765 | Present | St. Johns | Spanish | |
| Fort Marion | 1825 | 1900 | St. Johns | Spanish | Aka Castillo de San Marcos |
| Russell's Landing Post | 1849 | 1850 | St. Lucie | ||
| Fort Capron | 1850 | 1858 | St. Lucie | Capron, Erastus A. Capt. (Cullum 716) | |
| Fort Number 1 S | 1839 | 1842 | St. Lucie | ||
| Fort Pierce | 1838 | 1842 | St. Lucie | Pierce, Benjamin K., Bvt Ltc | |
| Fort McClure | 1839 | 1842 | Sumter | Aka Camp Wendell | |
| Fort Dade (4) | 18?? | 18?? | Suwannee | ||
| Fort Noel | 1839 | 1842 | Taylor | Noel Thomas, Capt. (Cullum 254) |
Aka Fort Number 3 M |
| Fort Econfinee | 1840 | 1840 | Taylor | Brown, Jacob, Capt. | |
| Fort Pleasant | 1838 | 1842 | Taylor | ||
| Fort Andrews (2) | 1838 | 1840 | Taylor | ||
| Fort Mitchell (4) | 1840 | 1840 | Taylor | Backus, Electus, Capt. (Cullum 388) |
|
| Fort Hulbert | 1840 | 18?? | Taylor | ||
| Fort Frank Brooke | 1838 | 1840 | Taylor | ||
| Fort Number 7 M | 1839 | 18?? | Taylor | ||
| Fort Number 8 M | 1839 | 18?? | Taylor | ||
| Fort Number 10 M | 1839 | 1840 | Taylor | ||
| Fort Number 11 M | 1839 | 18?? | Taylor | ||
| Fort Number 13 M | 1839 | 18?? | Taylor | ||
| Fort Ward (3) | 1835 | 1836 | Union | ||
| Fort Mills | 1836 | 1836 | Union | ||
| Fort Call (3) | 1838 | 1838 | Union | ||
| Fort Number 15 E | 1839 | 1840 | Union | ||
| Fort Kingsbury | 1837 | 1840 | Volusia | ||
| Camp Enterprise | 1857 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Fort Florida | 1836 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Fort Birch | 1839 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Fort New Smyrna | 1835 | 1853 | Volusia | Aka Fort Smyrna Camp near New Smyrna | |
| Camp Sheldon | 1852 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Camp Dunlawton | 1836 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Camp Darley | 1836 | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Fort Barnwell (2) | 1836 | 18?? | Volusia | Aka Fort Columbia (2) Camp Barnwell | |
| Fort Call (2) | 1836 | 1838 | Volusia | Gardner, John, Capt. (Bvt Major) | |
| Fort Volusia | 1836 | 1857 | Volusia | Elmore, Benjamin T., Capt. | |
| Fort Preston (4) | 18?? | 18?? | Volusia | ||
| Fort Industry | 1839 | 18?? | Wakulla | ||
| Fort Port Leon | 1841 | 1843 | Wakulla | ||
| Camp Lawson | 1840 | 18?? | Wakulla | Aka Fort Lawson | |
| Fort Stansbury | 1839 | 1843 | Wakulla | ||
| Fort Number 5 M | 1839 | 18?? | Wakulla | ||
| Fort Number 6 M | 18?? | 18?? | Wakulla | ||
| Fort Alaqua | 1836 | 18?? | Walton | ||
| Source: Roberts, Robert B., Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States, Macmillan, New York, 1988, 10th printing, ISBN 0-02-926880-X North American Forts - Florida | |||||
| No. | Name | Guns | Model | Mount | Range | Location | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test1 | Test2 | Test3 | Test4 | Test5 | Test6 | Test7 |
| Source: Test Source | |||||||
| Empl. No. |
Caliber Type |
Barrel Length |
Model | Serial No. |
Manufacturer | Carriage | Service Dates |
Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ? | 12" Rifle | 442.56" | M1895MI | A4 | 25 | Watervliet | Barbette, M1917-A2, #28, Watertown |
1924-1946 | See note 1 |
| ? | 12" Rifle | 442.56" | M1895MI-A4 | 42 | Watervliet | Barbette, M1917-A2, #29, Watertown |
1924-1946 | See note 1 | |
| Source: CDSG, Berhow, Mark A. ed, American Seacoast Defenses: A Reference Guide, 2nd Edition, CDSG Press, McLean, VA, 2004, ISBN 0-9748167-0-1, pages 154-155 Note 1: Guns transferred from Watervliet 23 Jun 1922, carriages transferred from Watertown 29 Dec 1919. Exact assignment of guns and carriages to emplacements not determined. CDSG Gun Card Collection from NARA | |||||||||
Test
This text has been replaced We currently have 12,471 files and [[Special:Statistics|Template:NUMBEROFVIEWS]] total page views
| Assumed | Relieved | Rank | Name | Cullum | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1826 | 1826 | unk | Tyler, Daniel | 216 | Test notes |
| 1849 | 1853 | unk | Walbach, Louis A.B. | 765 | |
| 1853 | 1854 | unk | Benét, Stephen V. | 1409 | |
| 1860 | 1861 | unk | Huger, Benjamin | 399 | Resigned to join Confederacy |
| Dates are formatted in yyyy-mm-dd to sort correctly. The Cullum Number is the graduation order from the United States Military Academy by year and class rank and links to a page for the officer on the website version of the Cullum Register. Listings without a Cullum Number indicate that the person was not a graduate of the United States Military Academy. | |||||