Template:FortMorganEndicott: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) New page: {|border="1" cellpadding="4px" |+'''Fort Morgan Endicott Period Batteries''' |-style="background:LemonChiffon" !Battery !No. !Caliber !Type Mount !Years... |
Bill Thayer (talk | contribs) m Text replace - "$ " to "$ " |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{BatteryListHeaderC|Fort=Fort Morgan (1)|Period=Endicott Period|EditPage=FortMorganEndicott}} | ||
| | {{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Duportail|Number=2|Caliber=12"|Carriage=Disappearing|Dates=1898-1900-1900-1931|Cost=$ 172,646|Notes=}} | ||
| | {{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Dearborn|Number=8|Caliber=12"|Carriage=Mortar|Dates=1900-1901-1901-1931|Cost=$ 150,000|Notes=4 mortars removed in 1918}} | ||
{{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Bowyer|Number=4|Caliber=8"|Carriage=Disappearing|Dates=1898-1898-1898-1917|Cost=$ 187,812|Notes=}} | |||
{{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Thomas|Number=2|Caliber=4.7"|Carriage=Armstrong|Dates=1898-1899-1899-1917|Cost=$ 15,000|Notes=}} | |||
{{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Schenck (2)|Number=2<br>1|Caliber=3"<br>3"|Carriage=Masking Parapet<br>Pedestal Mount |Dates=1900-1923<br>1900-1923|Cost=$ 9,000<br>$ 7,966|Notes=}} | |||
{{BatteryListC|Name=Battery Experimental|Number=1|Caliber=10"|Carriage=Disappearing|Dates=1916-1918|Cost=$ ?|Notes=Test conducted 13-14 Mar 1916}} | |||
{{BatteryListFooterC|Source={{CDSGBatteryLink}}}} | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|12" | |||
|Disappearing | |||
|1900- | |||
| | |||
|Dearborn | |||
|8 | |||
|12" | |||
|Mortar | |||
|1901- | |||
| | |||
|Bowyer | |||
|4 | |||
|8" | |||
|Disappearing | |||
|1898- | |||
| | |||
|Thomas | |||
|2 | |||
|4.7" | |||
| | |||
|1899- | |||
| | |||
|Schenck | |||
|2 | |||
|3" | |||
|Masking Pedestal Mount | |||
|1900-1923 | |||
| | |||
|Experimental | |||
|1 | |||
|10" | |||
|Disappearing | |||
|1916- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
Latest revision as of 06:47, 22 December 2013
| Battery Click on Battery links below |
No. | Caliber | Type Mount | Service Years | Battery Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Duportail | 2 | 12" | Disappearing | 1898-1900-1900-1931 | $ 172,646 | |
| Battery Dearborn | 8 | 12" | Mortar | 1900-1901-1901-1931 | $ 150,000 | 4 mortars removed in 1918 |
| Battery Bowyer | 4 | 8" | Disappearing | 1898-1898-1898-1917 | $ 187,812 | |
| Battery Thomas | 2 | 4.7" | Armstrong | 1898-1899-1899-1917 | $ 15,000 | |
| Battery Schenck (2) | 2 1 |
3" 3" |
Masking Parapet Pedestal Mount |
1900-1923 1900-1923 |
$ 9,000 $ 7,966 |
|
| Battery Experimental | 1 | 10" | Disappearing | 1916-1918 | $ ? | Test conducted 13-14 Mar 1916 |
| Source: CDSG | ||||||