U.S. Presidents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
John Stanton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Bill Thayer (talk | contribs) omissions and an update |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! In Office | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| align="center" |16 || [[Abraham Lincoln]] || align="center" |1861-1865 || Assassinated in office | | align="center" |16 || [[Abraham Lincoln]] || align="center" |1861-1865 || Assassinated in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |17 || [[Andrew Johnson]] || align="center" |1865-1869 || | | align="center" |17 || [[Andrew Johnson]] || align="center" |1865-1869 || Impeached but not convicted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |18 || [[Ulysses S. Grant]] || align="center" |1869-1877 || | | align="center" |18 || [[Ulysses S. Grant]] || align="center" |1869-1877 || | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| align="center" |24 || [[Grover Cleveland]] || align="center" |1893-1897 || | | align="center" |24 || [[Grover Cleveland]] || align="center" |1893-1897 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |25 || [[William McKinley]] || align="center" |1897-1901 || | | align="center" |25 || [[William McKinley]] || align="center" |1897-1901 || Assassinated in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |26 || [[Theodore Roosevelt]] || align="center" |1901-1909 || | | align="center" |26 || [[Theodore Roosevelt]] || align="center" |1901-1909 || | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| align="center" |27 || [[William Howard Taft]] || align="center" |1909-1913 || | | align="center" |27 || [[William Howard Taft]] || align="center" |1909-1913 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |28 || [[Woodrow Wilson]] || align="center" |1913-1921 || | | align="center" |28 || [[Woodrow Wilson]] || align="center" |1913-1921 || Incapacitated in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |29 || [[Warren G. Harding]] || align="center" |1921-1923 || | | align="center" |29 || [[Warren G. Harding]] || align="center" |1921-1923 || Died in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |30 || [[Calvin Coolidge]] || align="center" |1923-1929 || | | align="center" |30 || [[Calvin Coolidge]] || align="center" |1923-1929 || | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| align="center" |41 || [[George H.W. Bush]] || align="center" |1989-1993 || | | align="center" |41 || [[George H.W. Bush]] || align="center" |1989-1993 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |42 || [[William J. Clinton]] || align="center" |1993-2001 || | | align="center" |42 || [[William J. Clinton]] || align="center" |1993-2001 || Impeached but not convicted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |43 || [[George W. Bush]] || align="center" |2001-2009 || | | align="center" |43 || [[George W. Bush]] || align="center" |2001-2009 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |44 || [[Barack Obama]] || align="center" |2009- || | | align="center" |44 || [[Barack H. Obama]] || align="center" |2009-2017 || | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" |45 || [[Donald J. Trump]] || align="center" |2017- || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:45, 25 February 2017
| No. | Name | In Office | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Washington | 1789-1797 | |
| 2 | John Adams | 1797-1801 | |
| 3 | Thomas Jefferson | 1801–1809 | |
| 4 | James Madison | 1809-1817 | |
| 5 | James Monroe | 1817-1825 | |
| 6 | John Quincy Adams | 1825-1829 | |
| 7 | Andrew Jackson | 1829-1837 | |
| 8 | Martin Van Buren | 1837-1841 | |
| 9 | William Henry Harrison | 1841 | Died in office |
| 10 | John Tyler | 1841-1845 | |
| 11 | James K. Polk | 1845-1849 | |
| 12 | Zachary Taylor | 1849-1850 | Died in office |
| 13 | Millard Fillmore | 1850-1853 | |
| 14 | Franklin Pierce | 1853-1857 | |
| 15 | James Buchanan | 1857-1861 | |
| 16 | Abraham Lincoln | 1861-1865 | Assassinated in office |
| 17 | Andrew Johnson | 1865-1869 | Impeached but not convicted |
| 18 | Ulysses S. Grant | 1869-1877 | |
| 19 | Rutherford B. Hayes | 1877-1881 | |
| 20 | James Garfield | 1881 | Assassinated in office |
| 21 | Chester A. Arthur | 1881-1885 | |
| 22 | Grover Cleveland | 1885-1889 | |
| 23 | Benjamin Harrison | 1889-1893 | |
| 24 | Grover Cleveland | 1893-1897 | |
| 25 | William McKinley | 1897-1901 | Assassinated in office |
| 26 | Theodore Roosevelt | 1901-1909 | |
| 27 | William Howard Taft | 1909-1913 | |
| 28 | Woodrow Wilson | 1913-1921 | Incapacitated in office |
| 29 | Warren G. Harding | 1921-1923 | Died in office |
| 30 | Calvin Coolidge | 1923-1929 | |
| 31 | Herbert Hoover | 1929-1933 | |
| 32 | Franklin D. Roosevelt | 1933-1945 | Died in office |
| 33 | Harry S. Truman | 1945-1953 | |
| 34 | Dwight D. Eisenhower | 1953-1961 | |
| 35 | John F. Kennedy | 1961-1963 | Assassinated in office |
| 36 | Lyndon B. Johnson | 1963-1969 | |
| 37 | Richard M. Nixon | 1969-1974 | Resigned |
| 38 | Gerald R. Ford | 1974-1977 | |
| 39 | James Carter | 1977-1981 | |
| 40 | Ronald Reagan | 1981-1989 | |
| 41 | George H.W. Bush | 1989-1993 | |
| 42 | William J. Clinton | 1993-2001 | Impeached but not convicted |
| 43 | George W. Bush | 2001-2009 | |
| 44 | Barack H. Obama | 2009-2017 | |
| 45 | Donald J. Trump | 2017- |
Links: